Conditional Statement: A statement of the form "If p, then q" (written as p → q).
Hypothesis: The "if" part (p), also called the antecedent.
Conclusion: The "then" part (q), also called the consequent.
- Identify the "if" and "then" parts
- Label the hypothesis and conclusion
- Form the contrapositive by negating both and reversing
- Remember: Original and contrapositive are logically equivalent
Hypothesis (p): "It rains"
Conclusion (q): "The ground gets wet"
Original: p → q ("If p, then q")
Contrapositive: ~q → ~p ("If not q, then not p")
"If the ground does not get wet, then it did not rain."
The original and contrapositive have the same truth value.
Hypothesis: "It rains", Conclusion: "The ground gets wet", Contrapositive: "If the ground does not get wet, then it did not rain."
• Conditional structure: If p then q (p → q)
• Contrapositive: ~q → ~p is equivalent to p → q
• Logical equivalence: Original and contrapositive have same truth value
Truth Table: A table showing all possible truth values of logical expressions.
Logical Operators: ∧ (AND), ∨ (OR), ~ (NOT), → (IMPLIES).
For 3 variables (p, q, r), there are 2³ = 8 combinations
| p | q | r | q ∨ r | p ∧ (q ∨ r) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T | T | T | T | T |
| T | T | F | T | T |
| T | F | T | T | T |
| T | F | F | F | F |
| F | T | T | T | F |
| F | T | F | T | F |
| F | F | T | T | F |
| F | F | F | F | F |
p ∧ (q ∨ r) is true only when p is true AND (q ∨ r) is true.
This happens in the first three rows of the table.
The expression is true when p is true and at least one of q or r is true.
The expression p ∧ (q ∨ r) is true when p is true and at least one of q or r is true (3 out of 8 cases).
• AND operator (∧): True only when both operands are true
• OR operator (∨): True when at least one operand is true
• Truth table completeness: Must include all 2^n possible combinations
Deductive Reasoning: Drawing specific conclusions from general principles or premises.
Syllogism: A logical argument with two premises leading to a conclusion.
Premise 1: All mammals are warm-blooded (Mammals → Warm-blooded)
Premise 2: All dogs are mammals (Dogs → Mammals)
If A → B and B → C, then A → C
Dogs → Mammals → Warm-blooded
Therefore: All dogs are warm-blooded (Dogs → Warm-blooded)
The argument follows valid logical form: universal affirmative syllogism
By deductive reasoning, since all mammals are warm-blooded and all dogs are mammals, it follows that all dogs are warm-blooded.
• Transitivity: If A implies B and B implies C, then A implies C
• Syllogistic reasoning: Drawing conclusions from two premises
• Universal quantifiers: "All" statements apply to entire categories
Logical Reasoning: The process of using rational thinking to reach valid conclusions based on given premises.
Proposition: A statement that is either true or false.
Logical Operator: Symbols used to connect propositions (AND, OR, NOT, IMPLIES).
Valid Argument: An argument where the conclusion necessarily follows from the premises.
- Identify propositions: Break down statements into basic logical components
- Apply operators: Use logical operators to connect propositions
- Construct arguments: Build logical chains from premises to conclusion
- Verify validity: Check if conclusion follows logically from premises
Logical Puzzle: A problem requiring logical deduction to find a unique solution.
Each person accuses the next person of lying in a circular pattern: A→B→C→D→E→A
Exactly one person is telling the truth, the other four are lying.
If A tells the truth: B is lying, so C is telling the truth → contradiction (more than one truth-teller)
If B tells the truth: C is lying, so D is telling the truth → contradiction
If C tells the truth: D is lying, so E is telling the truth → contradiction
If D tells the truth: E is lying, so A is telling the truth → contradiction
If E tells the truth: A is lying, so B is telling the truth → contradiction
Wait - if A is lying about B lying, then B is telling the truth. If B is telling the truth about C lying, then C is lying. If C is lying about D lying, then D is telling the truth. If D is telling the truth about E lying, then E is lying. If E is lying about A lying, then A is telling the truth.
This creates A and B both telling the truth → contradiction.
Let's suppose E tells the truth: "A is lying" → A is lying → B is telling the truth → C is lying → D is telling the truth → E is lying. This contradicts our assumption.
Let's suppose D tells the truth: "E is lying" → E is lying → A is telling the truth → B is lying → C is telling the truth → D is lying. This contradicts our assumption.
Let's suppose C tells the truth: "D is lying" → D is lying → E is telling the truth → A is lying → B is telling the truth → C is lying. This contradicts our assumption.
Let's suppose B tells the truth: "C is lying" → C is lying → D is telling the truth → E is lying → A is telling the truth → B is lying. This contradicts our assumption.
Let's suppose A tells the truth: "B is lying" → B is lying → C is telling the truth → D is lying → E is telling the truth → A is lying. This contradicts our assumption.
Actually, if exactly one person is telling the truth, and that person is C, then: C tells the truth → D is lying → E is telling the truth. This gives us two truth-tellers, which violates the condition.
Wait, let's reconsider: If D is lying, then E is telling the truth. If E is telling the truth, then A is lying. If A is lying, then B is telling the truth. If B is telling the truth, then C is lying. If C is lying, then D is telling the truth. This creates a contradiction with D lying.
Let's try: B is the truth-teller. B says C is lying → C is lying → D is telling the truth → E is lying → A is telling the truth → B is lying. Contradiction.
Let's try: D is the truth-teller. D says E is lying → E is lying → A is telling the truth → B is lying → C is telling the truth → D is lying. Contradiction.
Let's try: A is the truth-teller. A says B is lying → B is lying → C is telling the truth → D is lying → E is telling the truth → A is lying. Contradiction.
Let's try: C is the truth-teller. C says D is lying → D is lying → E is telling the truth → A is lying → B is telling the truth → C is lying. Contradiction.
Let's try: E is the truth-teller. E says A is lying → A is lying → B is telling the truth → C is lying → D is telling the truth → E is lying. Contradiction.
This seems impossible. Let me re-examine the logic.
If A tells the truth: A says B is lying → B is lying → B's statement "C is lying" is false → C is telling the truth → C's statement "D is lying" is true → D is lying → D's statement "E is lying" is false → E is telling the truth → E's statement "A is lying" is true → A is lying. Contradiction.
Let's try B tells the truth: B says C is lying → C is lying → C's statement "D is lying" is false → D is telling the truth → D's statement "E is lying" is true → E is lying → E's statement "A is lying" is false → A is telling the truth → A's statement "B is lying" is true → B is lying. Contradiction.
Let's try C tells the truth: C says D is lying → D is lying → D's statement "E is lying" is false → E is telling the truth → E's statement "A is lying" is true → A is lying → A's statement "B is lying" is false → B is telling the truth → B's statement "C is lying" is true → C is lying. Contradiction.
Let's try D tells the truth: D says E is lying → E is lying → E's statement "A is lying" is false → A is telling the truth → A's statement "B is lying" is true → B is lying → B's statement "C is lying" is false → C is telling the truth → C's statement "D is lying" is true → D is lying. Contradiction.
Let's try E tells the truth: E says A is lying → A is lying → A's statement "B is lying" is false → B is telling the truth → B's statement "C is lying" is true → C is lying → C's statement "D is lying" is false → D is telling the truth → D's statement "E is lying" is true → E is lying. Contradiction.
All possibilities lead to contradictions. Let me reconsider: perhaps the puzzle is designed so that none of them can be the sole truth-teller under these constraints, which means the puzzle has no solution under the given conditions.
Actually, wait. Let me re-read: "exactly one person is telling the truth". This creates a circular dependency that makes it impossible for exactly one person to be telling the truth. This is a classic logical paradox.
Upon reflection, this puzzle has no solution with exactly one truth-teller due to the circular nature of the accusations.
This puzzle has no solution with exactly one truth-teller due to the circular nature of the accusations creating a logical paradox.
• Logical consistency: All statements must be consistent with the given constraints
• Systematic testing: Test each possibility to find contradictions
• Paradox recognition: Identify when a problem has no logical solution
Modus Tollens: A valid logical argument form: If p→q and ~q, then ~p.
Chain of Implications: If p→q and q→r, then p→r.
p: "It's sunny"
q: "I'll go to the beach"
r: "I'll swim"
Premise 1: p → q (If sunny, then beach)
Premise 2: q → r (If beach, then swim)
Premise 3: ~r (Not swimming)
From p → q and q → r, we can deduce p → r
If it's sunny, then I'll swim
We have p → r and ~r (I didn't swim)
By Modus Tollens: ~p (It's not sunny)
If it were sunny, I would have gone to the beach, then swam
Since I didn't swim, I didn't go to the beach
Since I didn't go to the beach, it wasn't sunny
It is not sunny today.
• Transitivity: If p→q and q→r, then p→r
• Modus Tollens: If p→q and ~q, then ~p
• Logical chain: Build arguments step by step from premises
Logical Reasoning: The systematic process of using rational thinking to reach valid conclusions based on given premises and logical principles.
Proposition: A declarative statement that is either true or false but not both.
Logical Operator: A symbol or word that connects propositions to form compound statements (AND, OR, NOT, IMPLIES).
Argument: A sequence of statements where premises are intended to support a conclusion.
- Proposition identification: Recognize and represent statements as logical propositions
- Operator application: Use logical operators to connect propositions appropriately
- Argument construction: Build logical sequences from premises to conclusions
- Validity verification: Check if the conclusion follows necessarily from the premises
- Truth table analysis: Use systematic enumeration to verify logical equivalences
• Conditional: p → q ≡ ~p ∨ q
• Contrapositive: p → q ≡ ~q → ~p
• Converse: p → q → q → p (not equivalent)
• Inverse: p → q → ~p → ~q (not equivalent)
• De Morgan's Laws: ~(p ∧ q) ≡ ~p ∨ ~q and ~(p ∨ q) ≡ ~p ∧ ~q